product image

Matricariae-System

Fast and furious, the Aphidius matricariae parasitic wasp controls a wide range of aphid species.

Show all related challenges & crops

Matricariae-System – parasitic wasp with 40 aphid species on its menu

How does Matricariae-System control aphids?

  • Targeted aphid controlAphidius matricariae is a specialised parasitic wasp that controls more than 40 aphid species, including the green peach aphid (Myzus persicae) and the tobacco aphid (Myzus persicae var. nicotianae).
  • Excellent searching ability – female wasps quickly locate aphid hotspots by detecting honeydew and the odours released by infested plants.
  • Fast and effective action – the larvae develop inside the aphid, which turns into a characteristic golden-brown mummy. Each female can lay up to 100 eggs during her lifetime.
  • Additional impact on aphid populations – the presence of the parasitoids causes aphids to panic, often making them drop from the plant.
  • Perfect for IPM programmes – combine Matricariae-System with Aphidoletes-System, Chrysopa-System or Adalia-System for even more effective biological aphid control.

When should you introduce Matricariae-System?

  • Start preventatively – introduce Matricariae-System from the beginning of the crop or as soon as the first aphids are detected.
  • Increase release rates as pest pressure rises – adjust the number of parasitoids according to aphid population levels.
  • Focus on hotspots – make additional releases in and around infested areas.
  • Repeat weekly – continue weekly introductions until aphid populations are under control.

How do you release Matricariae-System?

  • Distribute the mummies evenly – sprinkle the contents onto horizontal leaves or use Bio-Boxes to ensure an even distribution.
  • Do not place on soil or substrate – keep the mummies dry and avoid direct contact with the growing medium.
  • Leave the material undisturbed for a few days – this allows the parasitoids to emerge and disperse naturally throughout the crop.
  • Combine when needed – use Matricariae-System together with other beneficial insects for complementary biological aphid control.

Under which conditions should you use Matricariae-System?

  • Optimum performance between 18°C and 22°C (64°F to 72°F) – use Matricariae-System when average temperatures are above 10°C (50°F). Efficacy decreases at temperatures above 30°C (87°F).
  • Ideal humidity – a relative humidity of 60 to 80% supports successful parasitoid development.
  • Monitor performancegolden-brown aphid mummies appear 10 to 14 days after the first introduction. A perfectly round exit hole indicates that an adult parasitoid has emerged.
  • Ideal for integrated pest management – thanks to its broad host range and excellent searching behaviour, Matricariae-System is a valuable component of any IPM strategy against aphids.

Get in touch

Contact Biobest